Bayimba International Festival header image

Artists of all disciplines are invited to submit their applications – Applications are accepted until 30th April 2019
APPLY NOW

2014 Timetable

FRIDAY 19SATURDAY 20SUNDAY 21
MAIN STAGE
19:00 Sandra / Jinja (UG) 17:00 Zawuka Band / Kampala (UG) 17:00 Jackie Senyonjo / Kampala (UG)
20:00 Sifa Kelele / Kampala (UG)18:00 Ras Alex / Kampala (UG) 18:00 Skin Tosh and Ajambo Barbie / Mbale (UG)
21:00 Nehoreka / Zimbabwe 19:00 Chrispin / Rwanda 19:00 Bana Mutibwa aka Burney MC / Kampala (UG)
22:00 Dr. Bone / South Africa 20:00 CAB / Caraibes | Afrique | Bresil20:00 Henry Tigan / Kampala (UG)
23:00 Haruna Mubiru / Kampala (UG)21:00 Ruyonga / Kampala (UG) 21:00 SMADJ / Tunesia
22:00 Sarabi Band / Kenya22:00 Ary Morais / Norway
23:00 Angela Kalule / Kampala (UG)23:00 Maddox Sematimba / Kampala (UG)
AUDITORIUM
12:00 The First Grader / Film by Justin Chadwick – 103 min12:00 Mississippi Masala / Film by Mira Nair – 118 min 13:30 Artist Rights & Value of Creative Expression / Discussion by ArtWatch
14:00 War Dance / Film by Sean Fine, Andrea Nix – 105 min14:00 Touki Bouki / Film by Djibril Diop Mambety – 95 min15:30 Restless Feet (Kampala/UG) & La Baila Clinic (Entebbe/UG)
16:00 Miracle Saints / Entebbe (UG) / Dance 16:00 End of the Weak MC Challenge / Uganda16:15 Creative Writers workshop performance / Uganda / Poetry
16:45 Dream House Uganda / Mbale (UG) / Dance17:30 Street Dance Force / Jinja (UG) / Dance17:00 Pride Performers Africa / Kampala (UG) / Drama
17:30 The Punchliners / Kampala (UG) / Comedy 18:15 Abazeeyi Be Bama / Kampala (UG) / Comedy 18:00 FourSum / Kampala (UG) / Comedy
18:30 Zubairi Family /Kampala (UG) / Drama19:30 Special Performance (INVITE ONLY) 19:30 Blue Stars Modern Taarab / Busia (UG) / Music, Dance
Matia Kakumirizi20:30 Matia Kakumirizi / Masaka (UG) / Kadongo Kamu 20:30 Kisongora Cultural Women Group / Kasese (UG) 21:30 Misuseera Ssegamwenge / Rakai (UG) / Kadongo Kamu
21:30 Hadijah Namale / Masaka (UG) / Kadongo Kamu
UPPER GARDEN STAGE / LOUNGE AREA
12:00 Restaurants open12:00 Restaurants open12:00 Restaurants open
16:00 Lounge area with DJs16:00 Lounge area with DJs16:00 Lounge area with DJs
16:00 Local and traditional games by 32° East| Ugandan Arts Trust16:00 Local and traditional games by 32° East| Ugandan Arts Trust16:00 Local and traditional games by 32° East| Ugandan Arts Trust
20:00 Ekyoto by 32° East| Ugandan Arts Trust18:15 Word Painters / Kampala (UG) / Poetry20:00 Ekyoto by 32° East| Ugandan Arts Trust
22:30 Santuri Safari DJs ft. Jonas My Radio, My Voice20:00 Ekyoto by 32° East| Ugandan Arts Trust20:00 Jungle de Maneater / Jinja (UG) / HipHop
20:00 Big Spit Music / Fort Portal (UG) / HipHop21:00 Bantu Clan / Jinja (UG) / HipHop
20:45 The Newz Beat / Kampala (UG) / HipHop23:30 Santuri Safari DJs ft. Jonas My Radio, My Voice
23:30 Santuri Safari DJs ft. Jonas My Radio, My Voice
DANCE FLOOR
16:00 Capoeira training for beginners by Senzala Uganda16:00 Capoeira training for beginners by Senzala Uganda16:00 Capoeira training for beginners by Senzala Uganda
20:00 Silent Disco (pay 2,000 UGX extra)20:00 Silent Disco (pay 2,000 UGX extra)
OPEN SPACE
17:00 Trash On Fashion Show by Afrika Arts Kollektive ft. Modo Fashion House (Gulu/UG)
THEATRE RESTAURANT / LUNCH PERFORMANCES
13:00 Kavuma Michael / Kampala (UG) / Accordion13:00 Mayanja Omugoma / Kampala (UG) / Drums 13:00 Omusajja Wa Kagali / Kampala (UG) / Acoustic guitar
THEATRE FOYER
Photo ExhibitionPhoto ExhibitionPhoto Exhibition
MEETING ROOM
10:00 Pop-up Recording Studio by Sawa Records10:00 Pop-up Recording Studio by Sawa Records10:00 Pop-up Recording Studio by Sawa Records
BIG HUT
12:00 Vocal training workshop for beginners12:00 Vocal training workshop for beginners
17:15 Yoga for beginners17:15 Yoga for beginners
20:00 Meet & Greet with DOEN Foundation (INVITE ONLY)
GREEN ROOM / OPEN WORKSHOPS & MASTER CLASSES
12:00 Animation workshop / Crossroads Digital Multimedia12:00 Master Class “Harmony from Nature” / Kaz Kasozi
14:00 Maisha Short Film Discussion
CICP / WORKSHOPS (REGISTRATION REQUIRED)
9:00 Arts Journalism Workshop9:00 Arts Journalism Workshop9:00 Arts Journalism Workshop
10:00 Photography Workshop10:00 Photography Workshop10:00 Photography Workshop
THEATRE STUDIO / WORKSHOP (REGISTRATION REQUIRED)
10:00 Santuri Safari East Africa Workshop10:00 Santuri Safari East Africa Workshop10:00 Santuri Safari East Africa Workshop