Bayimba International Festival header image

2015 Timetable

FRIDAYSATURDAYSUNDAY
MAIN STAGE PERFORMANCES
18:00 Jungle the Man Eater l Uganda18:00 Daniel Okiror l Uganda
19:00 Maddox Sematimba l Uganda19:00 Joel Sebunjo & Aly Keïta l Uganda/Mali19:00 Naava l Uganda
20:00Levixone Lala l Uganda20:00 Kareyce Fotso l Cameroon20:00 Moutcho l Burundi
21:00 Nelly Sade l Uganda21:00 Bado l Kenya21:00 Saba Zibula l Senegal/US/UG
22:00 Msafiri l Tanzania22:00 Sheebah Karungi l Uganda22:00 Paras Dlamini l South Africa
23:00 DJ Rachael Kungu | Uganda23:00 Esa Williams aka Esa & Mervin Granger | UK / SA23:00 Radio & Weasel | Uganda
AUDITORIUM PERFORMANCES
12:00 The Burdens12:00 Movie12:00 Movie
14:00 The Burdens14:00 Movie14:00 Movie
16:00 Mambya Dance Company16:00 Art Masters/Drama
17:00 Jericho Breakers/First Physical Theatre17:00 Theatre Standards
18:00 Dream House Uganda18:00 Big Boys / Comedy
19:00 Aukot United Band19:00 Queens of Comedy
20:00 Ssetaba/Ssempeke Collabo
21:00 Matia Luyima21:00 Namilimu21:00 Umar Mwanje
UPPER STAGE PERFORMANCES
12:00 Dj Dark Meme12:00 Dj Ivo12:00 Dj Ras Brown (Ras Clan)
15:00 Matooke Roots Fusion15:00 Jay Sentino / Vanjoe15:00 MC Twitch
16:00 MC Wang Jok16:00 Tushi /Zion/Brenda
17:00 Kenneth Mugabi17:00 MC Yalla17:00 LP Shady
18:00 Sirajhi Islaam Mataali18:00 Don MC18:00 Cyno MC
19:00 Apollo Kagimu19:00 Kigambo Araali
20:00 Santuri Djs / Kuenda20:00 Santuri Djs20:00 Abdi Gero
21:00 Santuri Djs21:00 Santuri Djs21:00 Santuri Djs
BIG HUT
16:00 Yoga16:00 Yoga16:00 Yoga
19:00 Country Lights19:00 Megan Yankee19:00 La'Baila Clinic Uganda
21:00 First Physical Theatre21:00 Mambya Dance Company21:00 UNCB
DANCE FLOOR
16:00 Tango for beginners16:00 Tango for Beginners
18:00 Capoeira Dance
20:00 Silent Disco20:00 Silent Disco
OPEN SPACE
PEOPLE WHO INSPIRE ME IN THIS WORLD! = 20m blackboard with colored chalk
14:00 Batalo East:Experiements14:00 Batalo East:Experiments14:00 Batalo East:Experiments
15:00 Megan Yankee
16:00 Galaxy Dance Project16:00 BN Poetry launch16:00 Leo/ Gulu
17:00 SEED Uganda, Fashion Show17:00 SEED Uganda, Fashion Show
18:00 Krump Uganda18:00 Invinciblez Dance Unit
OTHER SPACES
All Day Photo Exhibition - Geoff WalkerAll Day Photo Exhibition - Geoff WalkerAll Day Photo Exhibition - Geoff Walker
All Day Frame the Festival - 32 DegreesAll Day Frame the Festival - 32 DegreesAll Day Frame the Festival - 32 Degress
All Day Art and Craft sales exhibitionAll Day art and Craft sales exhibitionAll Day Art and Craft sales exhibition
All Day AFRICELL share the experince VIP LoungeAll Day AFRICELL share the experience VIP LoungeAll Day AFRICELL share the experience VIP Lounge
All Day Photo Exhibition-Geoff Walker and Ecwalu DanielAll Day Photo Exhibition-Geoff Walker and Ecwalu DanielAll Day Photo Exhibition-Geoff Walker and Ecwalu Daniel
All Day Photo Exhibition-Doreen Adeno and Esther MbabaziAll Day Photo Exhibition-Doreen Adeno and Esther MbabaziAll Day Photo Exhibition-Doreen Adeno and Esther Mbabazi
All Day Photo Exhibition - Doreen AdengoAll Day Photo Exhibition - Doreen AdengoAll Day Photo Exhibition - Doreen Adengo
20:00 Ekyoto with Robinah20:00 Ekyoto with Robinah20:00 Ekyoto with Robinah
GREEN ROOM
13:00 The Burdens symposium13:0013:00 Poetry Symposium
15:00 The arts in a shrinking media space; can they reclaim their mojo?15:00 Animation Conversation
17:00 EcoArt symposium16:30 Tuwaye ku Kadongo Kamu
18:00 Focus on Photography
CICP
9:00 MAMAZA WORKSHOP9:00 MAMAZA WORKSHOP9:00 MAMAZA WORKSHOP
All Day Photography workshopAll Day Photography workshopAll Day Photography workshop